...
Inquiry Form

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection

The management and protection of the personal data of visitors/users of Greek Travelling’s services, which is collected during visits to, or use of services on, the pages of the www.greektravelling.com website are subject to the terms hereof, as well as to the respective provisions of Law 2472/1997 pertaining to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended and currently in force.
Greek Travelling collects private information necessary for its business transactions in the following cases:
1.when visitors/users register for the services of the website
2.when its products and services are used.

When the visitor/user registers with Greek Travelling, the following information is requested: surname, first name, residential address, telephone number, passport number and electronic mail address (e-mail). This information is processed and saved accordingly. Greek Travelling is committed not to sell, rent or disclose this information to third parties, unless written consent is explicitly provided by the website’s visitors/users.

Place of jurisdiction

The terms herein and the conditions regarding Greek Travelling’s use of personal data, including any modification, change or alteration thereof is governed by Greek legislation.  These terms comprise the overall agreement between Greek Travelling and the users/customers who visit the pages and use the services on the website and which shall be binding only upon them. No amendment to these terms shall be taken into consideration and it shall not constitute a part of these terms, unless there is prior written consent. Any disputes which may arise shall be settled before the competent Greek Courts of Athens, Greece.

Personal data

Greek Travelling has created the relevant archive and is obligated to preserve the secrecy of the access code, in clear demonstration of its firm commitment to protect the privacy of visitors/users of the greektravelling.com website.
Greektravelling.com contains links to other websites that are not controlled by it, but are controlled by third parties (natural or legal persons). In no case whatsoever shall Greek Travelling be liable for the Personal Data Protection Terms that these websites operate under.

Users/Customers of Greek Travelling’s website may make bookings to participate in any of the programs offered and pay for these transactions. Greek Travelling may use the aforementioned details, which are required for the completion of this procedure (telephone numbers, e-mails, name, etc), to contact users/customers if deemed necessary and also for financial or tax purposes.  

Users/Customers may choose not to receive any future messages, by selecting the “opt-out” option as referred to below. Information on all the programs of Greek Travelling (guided tours in Athens, guided tours outside Athens, transportation, food tours, cooking lessons) may be found on this website. Users/Customers may contact Greek Travelling regarding any questions.

Statistics

This site monitors visits to the webpage; it records the location from where users connect to the website and navigation routes on the site are tracked. This information is strictly for internal use, i.e. it assists Greek Travelling in making the location of its website on the internet easier to find and in collecting information about which pages on its website appear to be most interesting to its visitors/users. Greek Travelling shall not be responsible for any form of damage that visitors/users may suffer from actions related to the use of web pages, services, options and content of the site made on his/her own initiative and with knowledge of the terms hereof.

Choice/Opt-Out

Greek Travelling’s website provides users with the ability to “opt-out” of receiving emails from us and our associates, at the location on the page where we ask for visitor details. This website provides users with the following options to remove their details from our database and to stop receiving future announcements or services from that point on:
- by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
- by dialing the number: 0030 6973 201213

Contacting the Web Site

Please contact us for any questions or clarifications regarding the above, either via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by dialing 0030 6973 201213.

More in this category: Terms of Service »

Photo Gallery

Guest Testimonials

We were picked up by Christos snd Callie in large clean comfortable Mercedes van. I can only say that they were both just Fantastic!! The 1st day we went to Delfi and the following day we went to Mycenae and Epidavros. Christos and Callie were knowledgeable, professional and gave us an 11 out of 10 experience. Above and beyond our expectations. I wouldn't consider any other service!

- Benny Dogger

eot-logo

Newsletter

You are here: HomePrivacy Policy
Scroll to Top